Home / Equipment / Ball Specs

Database

Bowling ball specs: every current ball we track

149 current balls from 10 brands, with the coverstock, core, RG and differential each maker publishes. Filter by brand or cover type, sort by any number, and open a ball for what its numbers mean.

Compare balls side by sideBuild your arsenalIs my ball USBC approved?

Current bowling balls and their published specs
BallBrandCoverCoreRGDiff.Mass biasUSBC approved
Cove900 GlobalHybrid reactiveSymmetric2.4800.0432025-07-08
Onyx Polyester900 GlobalPolyesterSymmetric2.6800.006
Portal900 GlobalSolid reactiveAsymmetric2.5900.0500.0192026-09-08
Vengeance900 GlobalSolid reactiveSymmetric2.4600.0562025-12-02
Vengeance Returns900 GlobalHybrid reactiveSymmetric2.4600.0562026-06-02
Viking Conquest900 GlobalSolid reactiveAsymmetric2.5000.0500.0142026-01-20
AlertBrunswickSolid reactive2.4780.0372025-10-14
Combat HybridBrunswickHybrid reactiveAsymmetric2.5020.0510.0192026-02-10
Combat SolidBrunswickSolid reactive2.5020.0510.0192026-06-30
Crown 78UBrunswickUrethane2.5490.0462025-12-02
Crown Victory PearlBrunswickPearl reactive2.5400.0452026-02-10
Danger ZoneBrunswickSolid reactive2.5010.048
Fury (PK-26 Hybrid Reactive)BrunswickHybrid reactive2.5240.038
Fury (PK-26 Pearl Reactive)BrunswickPearl reactive2.5240.038
Fury - Emerald / BlackBrunswickHybrid reactive2.5240.038
Infinity Quest PearlBrunswickPearl reactive2.5210.0510.0102026-06-02
Purple Rhino ProBrunswickSolid reactive2.5680.032
RhinoBrunswickPearl reactive2.5240.030
StrategyBrunswickPearl reactiveAsymmetric2.5090.0470.0162026-04-07
Strategy LogicBrunswickHybrid reactive2.5090.0470.0162026-10-13
Warning AlertBrunswickHybrid reactive2.4780.0372026-06-30
Dark Side CurseDV8Solid reactive2.4800.0362026-01-06
Double TroubleDV8Pearl reactive2.4960.0452026-03-10
Heckler TauntDV8Hybrid reactive2.5040.0510.0102026-06-02
Intense CollisionDV8Pearl reactive2.4620.0520.0192026-06-30
OutsiderDV8Solid reactive2.4990.0400.0202026-10-13
Smooth CriminalDV8Hybrid reactive2.4710.0282026-10-13
Game Breaker 5EboniteSolid reactive2.4800.048
Game Breaker 5 HybridEboniteHybrid reactiveSymmetric2.4800.048
Game Breaker 5 PearlEbonitePearl reactive2.4800.048
Go TimeEboniteSolid reactive2.5080.0542026-10-13
SpartanEboniteSolid reactive2.4730.0530.0192026-01-06
Spartan PearlEbonitePearl reactiveAsymmetric2.4730.0530.0192026-06-30
The Great OneEboniteSolid reactiveSymmetric2.4660.0560.0272026-09-08
Turbo X NUEboniteOther2.5170.0402026-05-05
Turbo X PearlEbonitePearl reactive2.5170.0402026-09-08
Arctic VibeHammerHybrid reactive2.5100.0422024-04-30
Black Pearl UrethaneHammerUrethane2.6500.015
Black WidowHammerPolyester2.4800.0580.013
Black Widow 2.0 HybridHammerHybrid reactive2.5000.0580.016
Black Widow 3.0HammerSolid reactive2.5000.0580.016
Black Widow 3.0 DynastyHammerSolid reactive2.5000.0580.016
Black Widow ManiaHammerPearl reactive2.5000.0580.016
Black Widow Tour V1HammerHybrid reactive2.5000.0340.016
BlacklistHammerPearl reactive2.5450.0472026-10-13
Bubblegum VibeHammerPearl reactive2.5100.0422025-06-24
Deep Ocean VibeHammerSolid reactive2.5100.0422026-06-30
FalloutHammerSolid reactiveSymmetric2.5200.0522026-06-30
Full EffectHammerHybrid reactive2.4700.0500.0172026-03-10
Hammerhead PearlHammerPearl reactive2.4810.0482026-01-06
Nu 2.0HammerOther2.5860.0272025-10-14
Purple Pearl UrethaneHammerUrethaneSymmetric2.6500.015
Purple Pearl Urethane 78DHammerUrethane2.6320.0342026-03-10
Raw Hammer (Juiced Hybrid)HammerHybrid reactive2.5370.038
Raw Hammer (Juiced Pearl)HammerPearl reactive2.5370.038
Raw Hammer - Black / GreyHammerSolid reactive2.5370.038
ReckoningHammerSolid reactive2.4740.0530.0162026-10-13
SpawnHammerSolid reactiveAsymmetric2.5010.0500.0122026-05-05
Zero Mercy HybridHammerHybrid reactive2.5240.0530.0202026-09-08
Zero Mercy PearlHammerPearl reactiveAsymmetric2.5240.0530.0202025-10-14
Zero Mercy SolidHammerSolid reactive2.5240.0530.0202025-10-14
Zero Mercy TourHammerSolid reactive2.4690.0340.0132026-09-08
Apex JackalMotivPearl reactiveAsymmetric2.5200.0550.020
AscendMotivPearl reactiveSymmetric2.5900.023
AspireMotivPolyester2.7500.028
Black VenomMotivSolid reactiveAsymmetric2.4700.0360.013
Evoke HysteriaMotivPearl reactiveAsymmetric2.4800.0500.015
Evoke MayhemMotivSolid reactiveAsymmetric2.4800.0500.015
Forge FuelMotivSolid reactiveSymmetric2.4700.055
FrenzyMotivPearl reactiveSymmetric2.5500.030
Hyper VenomMotivPearl reactiveSymmetric2.4800.034
Jackal Ghost V2MotivAsymmetric2.4700.0540.015
Jackal OnyxMotivSolid reactiveAsymmetric2.4700.0540.015
Lethal VenomMotivSolid reactiveAsymmetric2.4700.0360.013
Max Thrill HybridMotivHybrid reactiveSymmetric2.5500.037
Max Thrill PearlMotivPearl reactiveSymmetric2.5500.037
NebulaMotivPearl reactiveSymmetric2.5000.045
Primal GhostMotivSolid reactiveSymmetric2.5500.050
Raptor PursuitMotivPearl reactiveSymmetric2.4800.055
Raptor ReignMotivSolid reactiveSymmetric2.4800.055
Shadow TankMotivOtherSymmetric2.5700.015
Sigma Tour PearlMotivPearl reactiveSymmetric2.4700.047
Steel ForgeMotivPearl reactiveSymmetric2.4700.055
Supra SportMotivSolid reactiveSymmetric2.5500.043
Venom HysteriaMotivPearl reactiveSymmetric2.4800.034
Venom ShockMotivSolid reactiveSymmetric2.4800.034
Deep ImpactRadicalHybrid reactiveAsymmetric2.4800.0520.0192026-02-03
Evil EyeRadicalSolid reactiveSymmetric2.4950.0462025-10-14
Evil Eye PearlRadicalPearl reactiveSymmetric2.4950.0462026-06-30
Guru Oracle PearlRadicalPearl reactiveAsymmetric2.5030.0440.0182026-06-02
Intel Recon HybridRadicalHybrid reactiveSymmetric2.4830.0322026-10-13
Intel TourRadicalSolid reactiveSymmetric2.4830.0322026-06-30
No Doubt HybridRadicalHybrid reactiveSymmetric2.4850.0512026-06-30
Outer Limits Black HoleRadicalSolid reactiveAsymmetric2.4990.0510.0142025-12-30
Revenge PearlRadicalPearl reactiveSymmetric2.5440.0362026-04-13
Revenge SolidRadicalSolid reactiveSymmetric2.5440.0362026-04-13
The SpyRadicalPolyesterAsymmetric2.5130.0530.017
VexedRadicalSolid reactiveAsymmetric2.4980.0360.0122026-03-10
Vexed VariantRadicalSolid reactiveAsymmetric2.4900.0450.0152026-10-13
CosmosRoto GripPolyesterSymmetric2.6800.006
GremlinRoto GripPearl reactiveAsymmetric2.5000.0560.0082025-06-03
Gremlin Tour-XRoto GripHybrid reactiveAsymmetric2.4800.0320.0102026-01-20
Hustle (VTC Pearl)Roto GripPearl reactiveSymmetric2.5300.030
Hustle (VTC Solid)Roto GripSolid reactiveSymmetric2.5300.0302024-01-16
Hustle SOSRoto GripHybrid reactiveSymmetric2.5300.030
Perfect GemRoto GripSolid reactiveAsymmetric2.4900.0550.0172026-09-08
RG Jester Clear PolyesterRoto GripPolyesterSymmetric2.6900.006
Rst Hyperdrive PearlRoto GripPearl reactiveAsymmetric2.5100.0510.0162025-08-05
Transform PearlRoto GripPearl reactiveAsymmetric2.5000.0500.0152026-05-29
TransformerRoto GripSolid reactiveAsymmetric2.5000.0500.0152025-12-02
Wicked GremlinRoto GripSolid reactiveAsymmetric2.5000.0560.0112026-07-07
hyped UP!Roto GripHybrid reactiveSymmetric2.4900.0432026-03-31
!Q Tour 78/UStormUrethaneSymmetric2.6500.0352023-10-17
!Q Tour EditionStormSolid reactiveSymmetric2.4900.035
!Q Tour SapphireStormPearl reactiveSymmetric2.4900.035
Alpha CruxStormSolid reactiveAsymmetric2.4800.0520.017
BionicStormHybrid reactiveSymmetric2.4700.0502026-01-20
Clear Storm TealStormPolyesterSymmetric2.8000.020
ConceptStormPearl reactiveSymmetric2.5900.0192026-01-20
EquinoxStormPearl reactiveAsymmetric2.4700.0540.0162025-01-07
Equinox HybridStormHybrid reactiveAsymmetric2.4700.0540.0162026-08-11
Equinox SolidStormSolid reactiveAsymmetric2.4700.0540.0162025-08-05
Hy-RoadStormHybrid reactiveSymmetric2.5200.058
Ice Storm Black-White-GoldStormPolyesterSymmetric2.7200.005
Ice Storm Ocean Blue-WhiteStormPolyesterSymmetric2.6800.006
Ice Storm Teal-Silver-GraphiteStormPolyesterSymmetric2.6800.006
IdentityStormPearl reactiveAsymmetric2.5000.0550.0092025-04-01
Ion MaxStormSolid reactiveAsymmetric2.4700.0550.0142024-07-30
Ion Max PearlStormPearl reactiveAsymmetric2.4700.0530.0132025-08-05
Ion Pro PearlStormPearl reactiveAsymmetric2.4700.0350.0132026-10-13
Ion Pro SolidStormSolid reactiveAsymmetric2.4700.0350.0132025-05-06
MixStormUrethaneSymmetric2.6800.006
Mix PlatinumStormUrethaneSymmetric2.7200.005
MonsoonStormSolid reactiveSymmetric2.5300.0420.2002026-01-06
Next FactorStormPearl reactiveAsymmetric2.5400.0500.0152025-11-04
Phaze IIStormSolid reactiveSymmetric2.4800.0512016-08-30
Phaze II PearlStormPearl reactiveSymmetric2.4800.0512025-10-14
Pitch BlackStormUrethaneSymmetric2.5600.023
Rocket A.i.StormPearl reactiveSymmetric2.5200.0462026-03-31
Storm Norm Duke ClearStormPolyesterSymmetric2.8000.018
Tropical SurgeStormPearl reactiveSymmetric2.5800.024
Tropical Surge Black-CherryStormHybrid reactiveSymmetric2.5800.024
TyphoonStormPearl reactiveSymmetric2.5300.0422025-02-04
Kinetic Sapphire IceTrackPearl reactive2.4800.0400.006
Paragon FireTrackSolid reactiveAsymmetric2.4860.0560.015
Stealth Mode HybridTrackHybrid reactive2.4820.056
SynthesisTrackSolid reactive2.4800.0530.020
Synthesis PrimeTrackPearl reactive2.4800.0530.020
Theorem DeltaTrackHybrid reactiveAsymmetric2.4730.0460.017

Balls per brand: 900 Global 6, Brunswick 15, DV8 6, Ebonite 9, Hammer 26, Motiv 24, Radical 13, Roto Grip 13, Storm 31, Track 6. Colourways of one ball with identical specs share a row. Blank cells mean the maker doesn't publish that number. Click a column heading to sort.

Where the numbers come from

Every number comes from the maker's own product page, collected on 21 October 2026: stormbowling.com for Storm, Roto Grip and 900 Global, and each brand's own site for the Brunswick group and Motiv. We don't measure balls. Makers don't all say which ball weight their numbers are for. Hammer states 15 pounds, and Storm doesn't say. The USBC column shows the approval date from USBC's Approved Ball List (20 October 2026) only where the list has an exact name match within a year before the maker's release date.

How to read RG and differential

RG (radius of gyration) describes how the core's weight is spread. Storm says "a low RG ball will rev up quickly and roll smoothly," while "a high RG ball delays its revving, offering more length and angular motion down the lane."

Differential "measures the variation in RG across the ball's axis," in Storm's words. "A high differential ball will create a sharper angle of entry into the pins," while a low differential gives "a more predictable, controlled motion."

Mass bias (also called intermediate differential, PSA or ASY) is published for asymmetric cores. Storm describes symmetric cores as having "RG values consistent across all axes" and asymmetric ones as having "varying RG values along different axes."

USBC allows an RG from 2.447 to 2.813 inches and a differential of at most 0.060 inches (Equipment Specifications Manual, March 2026).

How to use the table

Pick the cover type first: it decides how early a ball grips the lane. Solid covers suit fresh and heavier oil, pearls suit medium to dry lanes, and hybrids sit between (Storm; bowling.com). Then compare RG and differential within that type. The breakpoint calculator suggests a cover type for your pattern, and how bowling balls work explains cores and covers in more depth.

Sources: maker product pages (linked on each ball's page); Storm, "Inside The Bowling Ball"; Storm, "The Coverstock"; bowling.com coverstock FAQ; USBC Approved Ball List; USBC Equipment Specifications Manual (March 2026). Checked 21 October 2026.

DisclosureBowl Revolution is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission at no extra cost to you. As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.